StatesgkToday is India's top website for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs and Amazon Quiz Aptitude for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC and other states civil services / government job recruitment examinations of India.

Recent Jobs

Showing posts with label general Studies. Show all posts
Showing posts with label general Studies. Show all posts

Forest guard exam general study quiz- 15

 1. From where is the definition of Ashoka's 'Dhamma' taken? (A) Rigveda (B) Achrang Sutt (C) Rahulowadutta (D) Atharvaveda ANS....

Forest guard exam general study quiz- 14

 1. Who is called 'Tuti-e-Hind' (Parrot of Hind)? (A) Amir Khusro (B) Alberuni (C) Abul Fazal (D) Faizi ANS. (A) Amir Khusro 2. By w...

Forest guard exam general study quiz-13

1. Where was the Sepoy Mutiny started on May 10, 1857, 132? (A) Barrackpore (B) Delhi (C) Meerut (D) Calcutta ANS. (C) Meerut 2. At what tim...

Forest guard exam general study quiz- 12

 1. The founder of Nalanda University was- (A) Skandagupta (B) Kumaragupta (C) Dharmapala (D) Samudragupta ANS. (B) Kumaragupta 2. Where is ...

Forest guard exam general study quiz- 11

 1. The founder of Pataliputra Nagar was- (A) Bimbisara (B) Ajatshat (C) Udayin ANS. (C) Udayin 2. The founder of Brahmo Samaj was- (A) Raja...

Forest guard exam general study quiz-10

 1. Which metal was first used by humans? (A) Iron (C) Copper (B) Silver (D) Brass ANS. (C) Copper 2. The smallest unit of Rigvedic society ...

Forest guard exam general study quiz-9

 1. Which Muslim invader looted Somnath temple? (A) Muhammad bin Qasim (B) Mahmud Ghaznavi (C) Muhammad Ghori (D) Timur Lung ANS. (B) Mahmud...

Forest guard exam general study quiz- 8

1. The ‘vishti’ prevalent in the Mauryan period was- (A) Religious tax (B) Land tax (C) Irrigation tax (D) free labor ANS. (D) Free Labor 2....

Forest guard exam general study quiz- 7

 1. The book 'Lilavati' is related to- (A) Mathematics (B) Astronomy (C) Astrology (D) Sanskrit literature ANS. (D) Sanskrit Literat...

Forest guard exam general study quiz- 6

1. Which Governor General has the credit for ending the 'Sati system'? (A) Lord Amherst (B) Charles Metkoff (C) Lord Macaulay (D) Lo...

Forest guard exam general study quiz- 5

1. Where did the first Jain musical come to a halt? (A) Sarnath (B) Paani (C) Vallabhi (D) Shravan Mokhala ANS. (B) Paani 2. Chandragupta Ma...

Forest guard exam general study quiz-4

 1. The first Portuguese merchant to come to India was- (A) Columbus (B) Vasco da Gama (C) William Hawkins (D) Tomas Row ANS. (B) Vasco da G...

Forest guard exam general study quiz-3

 1. When did the first rail run in India? (A) 16 April, 1853 (B) 26 April, 1853 (C) 16 April, 1854 (D) 26 April, 1854 ANS. (C) 16 April, 185...

Forest guard exam general study quiz-2

 1. In which of the following wars, Humayun was decisively defeated by Sher Khan? (A) Khanwa's war (B) War of Chanderi (C) Battle of Cha...

Forest guard exam general Studies quiz- 1

1. The period for which no written description is available is called- (A) Prehistoric period (B) Proto historical period (C) Ancient times ...

Forest guard

 general Studies Rajasthan Science Mathematics