StatesgkToday is India's top website for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs and Amazon Quiz Aptitude for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC and other states civil services / government job recruitment examinations of India.

Recent Jobs

Showing posts with label Delhi Police. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Delhi Police. Show all posts

Delhi Police Exam Computer Quiz- 4

  1. Which of the following is the device with the highest storage capacity. (a) Floppy (b) C.D. (c) DVD (d) Harddisk ANS. (D) Harddisk 2. W...

Delhi Police Exam Computer Quiz- 3

  1. How many times the number of buttons in the current number of keyboards are repeated? (a) one (b) two (c) three (d) four ANS. (A) one 2...

Delhi Police Exam Computer Quiz- 2

1. The fastest speed printer is (a) line printer (b) Dot Matrix (c) laser printer (d) None of these ANS. (C) Laser Printer 2. The memory tha...

Delhi Police Exam Computer Quiz- 1

 1. Permanent unit in a computer is called - (a) control (b) CPU (c) memory (d) output ANS. (B) CPU 2. How many arrow buttons are there in t...

Delhi Police Exam General Science Quiz- 10

  1. Carbohydrate is stored in the body in the form of .............. (a) Glycogen (b) sugar (c) Starch (d) sucrose ANS. (A) Glycogen 2. Whi...

Delhi Police Exam General Science Quiz- 9

 1. Protein present in cow's milk is (a) Gene (b) Lactalbumin (c) Casein (d) Albumin ANS. (C) Casein 2. Cocaine is obtained from the pla...

Delhi Police Exam General Science Quiz-8

1. First Clone Dolly (a) Sheep (b) Goat (c) cow (d) Mans ANS. (A) Sheep 2. The finest gold is sol color. (a) red (b) violet (c) Goldfish (d)...

Delhi Police Exam General Science Quiz- 7

 1. Which of the following is an example of a single cell that can change its shape? (a) Amoeba (b) Pogliana (c) Parametium (d) Yeast ANS. (...

Delhi Police Exam General Science Quiz- 6

 1. In biological method, what is called the tendency to resist changes in the internal environment? (a) Isobar (b) Non-partnership (c) Esta...

Delhi Police Exam General Science Quiz- 5

 1. Translucent objects are the objects to which we go? (a) Can not see at all (b) can clearly see (c) can see, but not very clearly (d) Non...

Delhi Police Exam General Science Quiz- 3

 1. Which of the following crops is used for the production of bio fuel? (a) Sugarcane (b) Maize (c) Jatropha (d) All these ANS. (D) All the...

Delhi Police Exam General Science Quiz- 2

1. Air Quality Index .......... I (a) Air pollution measuring instrument (b) is a measure of air quality (c) Used to measure humidity level ...

Delhi Police Exam General Science Quiz- 1

 1. When the speed of a moving body is doubled, what changes in its kinetic energy? (a) remains the same (b) quadruple (c) triples (d) doubl...

Delhi Police Exam General Knowledge Quiz- 10

 1. The Western traveler who came to the Bahmani Empire in 1470 AD was (a) Marco Polo (b) Niccolo Conti (c) Ethaneshish nicotine (d) Ibn Bat...

Delhi Police Exam General Knowledge Quiz- 9

 1. Where did Heon Song find the over-effects of Jainism? (a) Odisha (b) Kashmir (c) Bengal (d) Bihar ANS. (A) Odisha 2 Where was Adi Shanka...

Delhi Police Exam General Knowledge Quiz- 8

1. Which one of the following is the correct chronology? (a) Kumar Gupta-Samudra Gupta-Chandragupta Vikramaditya (b) Kumar Gupta-Chandra Gup...

Delhi Police Exam General Knowledge Quiz- 7

 1. Who among the following was appointed by Emperor Ashoka to provide justice in his empire? (a) Shraman (b) Appendix (c) Rajuka (d) Kumara...

Delhi Police Exam General Knowledge Quiz- 6

 1. Which of the following Magadha ruler fell in the Mohapash of Amrapali, the dancer of Vaishali? (a) Bindusara (b) Mahapadam (c) Ajatashat...

Delhi Police Exam General Knowledge Quiz- 5

 1. The divine knowledge received by Mahavira is called- (a) Kaivalya (b) organism (c) truth (d) non-violence ANS. (A) Kaivalya 2. Which of ...

Delhi Police Exam General Knowledge Quiz- 4

 1. Name the oldest Buddhist university in ancient India. (a) Odanthapuri (b) Kanchi (c) Taxila (d) Nalanda