StatesgkToday is India's top website for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs and Amazon Quiz Aptitude for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC and other states civil services / government job recruitment examinations of India.

Recent Jobs

Showing posts with label COMPUTER GK. Show all posts
Showing posts with label COMPUTER GK. Show all posts

What application software enables you to create efficient slide show presentations in India?

[A] MS Axel [B] MS Outlook [C] MS Powerpoint [D] MS Paint  Answer: [C] MS Powerpoint

In MS Excel, if the content in a cell is large and not visible in the cell then we use _______ to make all the content visible in the cell?

[A] merge cell [B] Wrap Text [C] Fit cell on one page [D] Insert cell Answer: [B] Wrap Text

Use the MS-DOS / Windows _ command and Unix / Linux _ command to list the current directory / files or to get information about the file?

[A] rmdir, mkdir [B] ls, dir [C] type, cat [D] none of the above  Answer: [D] None of the above

An example of Android _?

[A] hardware [B] operating system [C] application software [D] mobile kernel  Answer: [B] Operating System

Dot matrix, inkjet and laser are types of computer peripherals?

[A] monitor [B] printer [C] software [D] keyboard   Answer: [B] Printer

What happens when we clear the conversation in Outlook 2010?

[A] This will delete the current mail [B] delete all this mail [C] This will delete all the conversations currently associated with the view...

In Windows 10 ___ web browser has replaced Internet Explorer?

[A] UC Web [B] Microsoft Edge [C] Mozilla Firefox [D] Opera Mini  Answer: [B] Microsoft Edge

Statement 1: High disk is an example of electromagnetic disk. Statement 2: Blu-ray discs are an example of optical discs. Choose the appropriate option from the following:

[A] Statement 1 is correct and statement 2 is wrong. [B] Both statement 1 and statement 2 are wrong. [C] Statement 1 is false and statement ...

What features does MS Word 2010 use to monitor all changes to a document?

[A] Track Change [B] Monitor changes [C] Edit Document [D] Let's play  Answer: [A] Track Change

Which desktop feature is included in Windows 10 that was removed in Windows 8?

[A] Start Menu [B] Recycle bin [C] Gadgets [D] Search through window key  Answer: [A] Start Menu

Word processor which is part of the Windows operating system?

[A] WordPad [B] Notepad [C] Adobe Photoshop [D] Paint  Answer: [A] WordPad

The …………… key enables you to delete the character to the right of the cursor?

[A] and [B] backspace [C] delete [D] Home  Answer: [C] delete

Which of the following falls under the category of social networking websites?

[A] Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn [B] Google, Yahoo and Alexa [C] Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox and Chrome [D] Flipkart, Amazon and Snapd...

How are computers used to do homework for school children?

[A] By creating documents, using Excel worksheet and Internet [B] By creating digital ads and scheduling meetings [C] Watching videos of Bol...

Which of the following protocols is used for email services?

[A] SPOP [B] SMOP [C] SMTP [D] SUPP   Answer: [C] SMTP

Which of the following is not an example of a web browser?

[A] Internet Explorer [B] Google [C] Opera [D] None of these   Answer: [B] Google

N. T.F.S. What is the full form of (NTFS)?

[A] Non-Transfer File System [B] New Technology File System [C] Non-technical folder system [D] New Technology Folder System  Answer: [B] Ne...

What is the full form of WiFi?

[A] Wireless Fidelity [B] wireless factory [C] Wire Fire [D] Wireless Works File  Answer: [A] Wireless Fidelity

Which of the following words is not related to MS Word?

[A] clip art [B] header and footer [C] presentation [D] bookmarks and hyperlinks  Answer: [C] presentation

Which of the following is not a valid example of operating system?

[A] Linux [B] MS dose [C] Google Android [D] Google Chrome  Answer: [D] Google Chrome