StatesgkToday is India's top website for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs and Amazon Quiz Aptitude for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC and other states civil services / government job recruitment examinations of India.

Recent Jobs

Showing posts with label BOOK & AUTHORS-GK. Show all posts
Showing posts with label BOOK & AUTHORS-GK. Show all posts

Who is the author of Rani of Jhansi?

[A] Vrindavan Lal Verma [B] RamdhariSing dinkar [C] Dr. Karan Singh [D] None of these   Answer: [A] Vrindavan Lal Verma

Who is the author of Meghdoot?

[A] Kalidas [B] Harishchandra [C] Maithilisharangupta [D] Bharatendu   Answer: [A] Kalidas

Who is the author of Small Is Beautiful?

[A] Hemingway [B] Arnesh Shumsher [C] Bharatendu [D] Maithilisharangupta   Answer: [B] Arnesh Shumsher

Who is the author of Sunny Days?

[A] Sunil Gavaskar [B] Virender Sehwag [C] Rahul Dravid [D] VVS Laxman  Answer: [A] Sunil Gavaskar

Who is the writer of internal India?

[A] Mrs. Indira Gandhi [B] Bhagwati Charan Verma [C] Sushila Shinde [D] Anuradha Sharma  Answer: [A] Mrs. Indira Gandhi

Who is the author of theatrical weapons?

[A] Bharata Muni [B] scribe premachandra [C] Arthur Koessler [D] Charles Dickinen  Answer: [A] Bharata Muni

Who is the author of Rangbhoomi?

[A] Munshi Premchandra [B] Milton [C] Galsvardi [D] Shakespeare  Answer: [A] Munshi Premchandra

Who is the author of Island Shikha?

[A] Mahadevi Verma [B] Bhagwati Charan Verma [C] Mrs. Indira Gandhi [D] None of these  Answer: [A] Mahadevi Verma

Who is the author of We the People?

[A] Bhasa [B] Nani Palkhiwala [C] K. Natwar Singh [D] Dr. Karan Singh  Answer: [B] Nani Palkhiwala

Who is the author of White House Years?

[A] Yashpal [B] Henry Kissinger [C] Domenic Lapierre [D] None of these  Answer: [B] Henry Kissinger

Who is the author of Satyarth Prakash?

[A] Sunil Gavaskar [B] Swami Dayanand Saraswati [C] Ramdhari Sing Dinkar [D] None of these  Answer: [B] Swami Dayanand Saraswati

Who is the author of Kadambari?

[A] Banabhatta [B] Kalidas [C] Maithilisharangupta [D] Swami Dayanand Saraswati  Answer: [A] Banabhatta

Who is the author of Brockrin Wing?

[A] Sarojini Naidu [B] Indira Gandhi [C] Madhu Dinkar [D] None of these  Answer: [A] Sarojini Naidu

Who is the author of A Suitable Boy?

[A] Dr. Nagaswamy [B] Vikram Seth [C] Kuldeep Nayyar [D] Yadavindra Sharma  Answer: [B] Vikram Seth

Who is the author of The Inheritance of Loss?

[A] Kiran Desai [B] Anita Desai [C] Sarojini Naidu [D] Indira Gandhi  Answer: [A] Kiran Desai

Who is the author of the book The Enchantress of Florence?

[A] T.S. Elliot [B] Salman Rushdie [C] Arundhati Roy [D] Milton Galsverdi  Answer: [B] Salman Rushdie

Who is the author of Firefly a Fairytale?

[A] Mahasweta Devi [B] Ritu Berry [C] Indira Gandhi [D] Sarojini Naidu  Answer: [B] Ritu Berry

Who is the author of the book Systema Nature?

[A] of Carl Linnaeus [B] darwin's [C] of Robert Hooke [D] Lamarck Key  Answer: [A] of Carl Linnaeus

Who is the author of a book called Hitopadesh?

[A] Vishnu Sharma [B] Narayan Pandit [C] Nagarjuna [D] None of these  Answer: [B] Narayan Pandit

Who is the author of Shahnama?

[A] Amir Khusro [B] Abul Fazal [C] Firdausi [D] None of these  Answer: [C] Firdausi